Elucidating the mechanism of vascular dysfunction to achieve gender-specific medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Chigusa  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 講師 (20444987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梶栗 潤子  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (10444986)
鈴木 匡  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (20555081)
今枝 憲郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30347398)
松永 民秀  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (40209581)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖尿病 / 性差医療 / 血管障害 / 健診受診 / 検体測定室 / 性差 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined vascular endothelium function using diabetes model animals and questionnaire on factors of going for a medical checkup for women to clarify the mechanism of vascular endothelium dysfunction mediated by sex difference. In diabetes model female rats, post-occlusive hind limb reactive hyperemia index was decreased as compared with control rats at early stage. As the result of the questionnaire, many women were under stress. It was suggested that especially child rearing and economic factors prevent women from going for a medical checkup.