Fundamental research of application of arsenic compound in combination with tetrandrine to combat breast cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Yuan Bo  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10328552)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAGI Norio  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50318193)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乳がん / 亜ヒ酸化合物 / テトランドリン / オートファジー / 薬物トランスポーター / MCF-7 / MDA-MB-231 / ヒ素化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite advances in early detection, diagnosis, and targeted treatment, breast cancer is still among the leading cause of cancer-related deaths in women. The need for novel therapeutic strategies remains paramount given the sustained development of drug resistance, and tumor recurrence.
In this study, we investigated the cytotoxicity of a combination of arsenite (AsIII) and tetrandrine (Tetra) against breast cancer cells, and clarified that Tetra significantly synergistically enhanced the cytotoxicity of AsIII against the cells. We also clarified their antitumor activity in a mouse xenograft model, and demonstrated that no alteration in the body weight was observed in mice between control and treatment group regardless of the long-term administration of the combination, indicating the combined treatment was well tolerated by all mice. Our findings thus provide novel insight into the development of new therapeutic strategies to combat breast cancer using AsIII-based combination therapy.