Development of pharmacy-based patient registry for long-term medication use monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Akazawa Manabu  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80565135)
Research Collaborator Hiroyasu Ogata  日本アプライド, セラピューティクス学会保険薬局委員会, 代表
Shinichi Yamamura  保険薬局経営者連合会, 代表
Akiko Mikami  明治薬科大学, 大学院
Fujiyoshi Tomoka  帝京大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsかかりつけ薬剤師 / 長期処方 / 地域医療 / 患者登録 / 慢性疾患 / アドヒアランス / 残薬対策 / 薬剤師 / 薬剤師介入 / 地域薬局
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A patient registry was created based on the community pharmacies. Patients had long-term prescriptions for their chronic conditions were selected. Patient records of medical treatments, health conditions, and life style were registered via an on-line system. Pharmacists provided a regular contact with patients with home-visit or telephone-call at least every 30 days. Changes in medication uses and health conditions were monitored and recorded. Medication adherence and clinical outcomes were evaluated after one-year follow-up. At pilot study, 37 patients were registered at 14 pharmacies; and at main study, 152 patients were registered at 128 pharmacies. Patients had potential problems related to their long-term medications including drug use, anxiety of conditions, irregular lifestyle, or lack of effectiveness, but many of these were improved (more than 70%). The patient registry would be useful to identify pharmacist roles and to improve patient cares in the community setting.