1.Pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic analysis of anticoagulants in patients with total knee arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
hanada kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10281445)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords個別投与 / 抗凝固薬 / 血栓予防 / 体内動態 / 個人差 / 最高血中濃度 / 静脈血栓塞栓症予防 / フォンダパリヌクス / エノキサパリン / エドキサバン / 人工膝関節置換術 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / 出血 / 個体差発現要因 / 個別化治療 / 薬物動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated to clarify the factors affecting the efficacy, adverse events, and pharmacokinetics of anti-coagulants, enoxaparin, fondaparinux and edoxaban in Japanese patients undergoing artificial total knee replacement surgery. We have revealed that the maximum plasma concentration of anti-coagulant may be a risk factor for subcutaneous hemorrhage and withdrawal of anti-coagulant. Population pharmacokinetic analysis showed that total clearance and volume of distribution of fondaparinux are affected by creatinine clearance and body weight, respectively.