A proposal of treatment of atopic dermatitis targeted at the skin microflora and Langerhans cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Katsuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20257140)
Research Collaborator HINO Yumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / ランゲルハンス細胞 / IgE / Th1細胞分化 / Th2細胞分化 / ジョサマイシン / アレルギー炎症 / ドキシサイクリン / 抗生物質 / ベタメサゾン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study demonstrated that josamycin, a macrolide antibiotic, inhibited the development of Th1 and Th2 cells mediated by Langerhans cells and topical treatment with josamycin significantly suppressed the increase in the skin severity score in NC/Nga mice. Furthermore, Staphylococcus aureus strains isolated from skin lesions of patients with atopic dermatitis were highly susceptible to josamycin. Therefore, topical application of josamycin to atopic dermatitis lesions colonized by S. aureus would be beneficial for control of dermatitis and preferable to steroids.