Change of pathways in organ damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
WATANABE KENICHI  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70175090)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords医療薬剤学 / 標識脂肪酸 / 糖尿病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / アトピー皮膚炎 / 酸化ストレス / 心不全 / モデル動物 / 臓器障害 / アポト-シス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative stress is important in many diseases. A majority of hospitalizations for complications of diabetes are linked to nephrotic diseases (Diabetic Nephropathy) and cardiovascular diseases (Diabetic Cardiomyopathy, Myocardial Infarction etc.). We determined cardiac function, left ventricular remodeling, and cardiac sympathetic nerve function with iodine-125;labeled metaiodobenzylguanidine. Long-chain fatty acids are major cardiac energy substrates, and decreased myocardial fatty acid metabolism using I-labeled 9- pentadecanoic acid has been demonstrated in diabetic cardiomyopathy and failing heart. Long-term drug treatment not only prevented left ventricular remodeling and improved cardiac function in rat with diabetic and dilated cardiomyopathy, but also restored cardiac sympathetic tone to hold norepinephrine in the heart. It is important that protective food function as underpinning strategy for disease prevention.