Basic studies on P2Y12 receptor antagonists as candidates for antimetastatic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionMukogawa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Kazuki  武庫川女子大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20299093)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsP2Y12受容体拮抗薬 / クロピドグレル / チクロピジン / がん転移 / がん細胞浸潤能 / がん細胞遊走能 / Vimentin / MMP-2 / 血小板 / マウスメラノーマ細胞 / Clopidogrel / 遊走能 / 血行性肺転移モデル / 抗凝固作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we demonstrated that orally administered Clopidogrel, a P2Y12 receptor antagonist, inhibited lung metastasis in mice intravenously injected with B16-BL6 mouse melanoma cells.
To elucidate the mechanism of antimetastatic action of P2Y12 receptor antagonists, the effects of Clopidogrel and Ticlopidine on cell motility and invasiveness were measured by chemotaxis assay and chemoinvasion assay, respectively. Clopidogrel significantly reduced both cell motility and invasiveness in a dose-dependent manner. Ticlopidine also significantly reduced cell motility in a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, Clopidogrel reduced the protein expression level of Vimentin, while Ticlopidine significantly reduced Matrix metalloproteinase-9 (MMP-9) activity and the protein expression level of MMP-2.