Usefulness of the analysis of trace metals to predict adverse effects and understand their underlying mechanisms during platinum-based cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences (2016)
Himeji Dokkyo University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tsutomu  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授(移行) (80379411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 稔  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80620872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラチナ / 癌 / バイオメタル / プラチナ系抗癌剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The blood concentrations of platinum and trace metals including iron, copper, zinc, manganese and lead were determined in esophageal and lung cancer patients receiving cisplatin-based chemotherapy. The data for the patients who received a blood transfusion and iron tablet intake or had blood drawn while in non-fasting state were excluded from the analysis. The patients exhibited the increase in the plasma iron concentration within a week after the CDDP treatment, followed by a subsequent return to baseline level. This transient elevation may have been partly due to the anemia-associated lowering of hemoglobin value. The plasma zinc concentration was also increased on days 1-3 after the cisplatin treatment. The variation in the blood concentrations of iron and zinc showed a certain trend after the start of cisplatin-based chemotherapy, suggesting the usefulness of the analysis of trace metals in the body to understand the physiological responses to platinum-based cancer chemotherapy.