Establishment of an novel reversal of anticancer drug resistance based on the epigenetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionHimeji Dokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Takara Kohji  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00329939)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯垣 哲也  京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (10549306)
木下 淳  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 講師 (60454766)
中山 優子  姫路獨協大学, 薬学部, 助手 (50708419)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 癌 / 抗癌剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various types of mechanism are participated in the phenomena which shows the resistance to anticancer drugs in cancer cells. Herein, from the viewpoints of epigenetics causing the change in the gene function, the relation with the drug resistance and epigenetics were examined. As results, the differences in the global DNA methylation were not found in HeLa and its resistant cells. However, the expressions of mRNA involving in the epigenetics were different among the cells. Treatment with drugs having the activity of demethylation increased sensitivity to cisplatin in either cells. Consequently, the novel possibility of reversal of resistance may be demonstrated, although the relation with the drug resistance and epigenetics has not reached the sufficient evidence.