| Project/Area Number |
26460247
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical pharmacy
| Research Institution | Hiroshima International University |
Principal Investigator |
MAEDA SHIZUKO 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80435065)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
杉原 数美 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20271067)
塚本 豊久 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40389101)
佐和 章弘 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70389104)
田山 剛崇 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389121)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 医薬品汚染 / 医薬品曝露 / 医薬品粉じん / 後発医薬品 / 散剤調剤 / 帯電量 / 錠剤粉砕 / 環境汚染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted the model experiments for the indoor air pollution by the pharmaceutical dusts from dispensing powders.And we examined whether it is possible to reduce the pollution by using an air cleaner.Furthermore,to change it to medicine with a little exposure more,we compared the original medicine and the generic medicines about physical properties.In addition,we performed the questionnaire to 721 pharmacists for the pharmaceutical pollution. Results from the model experiment revealed the pharmaceutical dusts were scattered in the air by dispensing powder and it could be reduced by using an air cleaner.About the comparison between the original medicine and the generic medicines,medicine of the smaller particle size was easy to be scattered.From the results of the questionnaire,it is revealed there are more than 70% of pharmacists who are worrying about pharmaceutical exposure by dispensing powder.Our results should be helpful in reducing the pharmaceutical pollution in the pharmacy.