Multifaceted antioxidant evaluation of medicine and functional food for chronic renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
ANRAKU Makoto  崇城大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60398245)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAGIRI Masaki  崇城大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80120145)
UEKAMA Kaneto  崇城大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (90040328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化ストレス関連疾患 / 抗酸化作用 / 慢性腎不全 / キトサン / シクロデキストリン / アルブミン / 酸化ストレス / 多機能性多糖 / 多機能性 / ナノファイバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of cyclodextrin (CD) and surface-deacetylated chitin nano-fibers (SDACNFs) on oxidative stress and related biochemical properties in chronic renal failure (CRF). In CRF model rats, CD and SDACNFs has a high antioxidant activity as well as the ability to exert reno-protective effects. From these results, we hypothesize that CD and SDACNFs reduces the levels of uremic toxins that induce the production of reactive oxygen species in the intestinal tract, thereby inhibiting the subsequent development of oxidative stress in the systemic circulation in CRF. By using these characteristics, we prepared a gel starting from SDACNFs by utilizing electrostatic interactions with an anionic CD, sulfobutyl ether β-CD (SBE-β-CD). This elastic gel would be potentially useful, not only as an extended release gel with high antioxidant activity but also as a safe, non-toxic gel for the treatment of CRF.