Studies on characteristics of aggregates contained in therapeutic intravenous immunoglobulins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ishii-Watabe Akiko  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 部長 (50291117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原園 景  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 生物薬品部, 主任研究官 (20280753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫グロブリン製剤 / IVIG / 凝集体 / 糖鎖 / 免疫グロブリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated protein aggregate/multimer contents and propensity to form aggregate of each human intravenous immunoglobulin product (IVIG) induced by various stresses. Aggregates induced by stirring at neutral or acidic conditions were analyzed by LC/MS/MS in order to investigate their characteristics. Fc oligosaccharide profiles of IgG1, IgG2/3 and IgG4 were not different between soluble and aggregated antibodies, but intensity of IgG4 glycopeptide significantly increased in aggregates. These results suggest that IgG4 subclass in IVIG is labile to mechanical stress, and that structure/physicochemical properties other than Fc oligosaccharide make contribution on aggregate formation of IVIG.