Analysis for heterosynaptic competition between parallel and climbing fiber in mature Purkinje cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Taisuke  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (90374230)
Research Collaborator YAMASAKI MIWAKO  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10431305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプルキンエ細胞 / 登上線維 / 平行線維 / 電位依存性カルシウムチャネル / シナプス競合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purkinje cells receive two excitatory inputs, parallel fiber (PF) and climbing fiber (CF). This PC circuitry is established by heterosynaptic competition between PF and CF, fueled by glutamate receptor GluRδ2 and voltage-gated calcium ion channel Cav2.1, respectively. However, it has been unclear whether this heterosynaptic competition maintains PC circuitry in the adult cerebellum. To uncover this question, I investigated novel mouse line, in which Cav2.1 gene can be deleted in adult PCs by the drug-induced ablation system. In anatomical and electrophysiological investigation, inducible Cav2.1 ablation in the adult cerebellum caused motor discoordination and imbalance of heterosynaptic competiton with proximal expansion of PF territory. Therefore, Cav2.1 fuels CF inputs and balance heterosynaptic competition in the adult cerebellum. This result strongly suggests that the balance of heterosynaptic competition is essential for the cerebellar function.