Analysis on nAChRs in the somatosensory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miwako Yamasaki  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10431305)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアセチルコリン / 体性感覚野 / アセチルコリン受容体 / マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, I investigated the cellular expression of nicotinic acetylcholine receptor (nAChR) subunits in the mouse somatosensory system. I made specific riboprobes for a2, a4, a7 and b2 nAChR, and found that their expression levels in the somatosensory system were below the detection threshold. Then I took another approach to localize a7 nAChR by assessing its interacting protein TMEM35 (NACHO). I raised a specific antibody and riboprobe for NACHO and found that NACHO was more highly expressed in glutamatergic neurons than GABAergic neurons in the trigeminal nuclei. On the contrary, it was much higher in GABAergic neurons than glutamatergic neurons in the VPM and somatosensory cortex. These results suggest that the expression pattern of a7 nAChR is nearly opposite in the trigeminal nuclei and its upstream regions, thereby playing distinct functions in the somatosensory system.