Study of neurodevelopment using viral infection model during pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Ohkawara Takeshi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20469034)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症 / 妊娠中のウイルス感染 / セロトニン神経 / サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the prevalence of autism spectrum disorder (ASD) is increased. It is reported that viral infection during pregnancy is one of the risk factors of ASD. However, little is known about critical period to viral infection during pregnancy that cause ASD. To examine the critical period to viral infection during pregnancy that cause ASD, I made viral infection model during pregnancy and examined the critical period. I revealed that there are at least two critical periods to viral infection during pregnancy that induce abnormality to serotonergic system of offspring.