Developmental mechanism and functional significance of physiological lymphovenous anastomosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirashima Masanori  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40383757)
Research Collaborator LIU Xinyi
OTOWA Yasunori
MUKAI Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマウス / 遺伝子変異 / 発生 / 胎生期浮腫 / リンパ管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the developmental mechanism and functional significance of physiological lymphovenous anastomosis, and whether lymphovenous anastomosis in peripheral tissues improves severe embryonic edema caused by the loss of physiological lymphovenous anastomosis. We found that the formation of physiological lymphovenous anastomosis is regulated by Aspp1, that it is essential for fetal development and survival, and that the abnormality caused by its loss is not improved by lymphovenous anastomosis in peripheral tissues. Although the novel guidance molecule Semaphorin 3G is dispensable for formation of physiological lymphovenous anastomosis, we found that it regulates lymphatic vascular distribution by providing repulsion signals to lymphatic endothelial cells via Nrp2/PlexinD1 receptor complex.