Region specific morphogenesis of the axial skeleton controlled by cell migration and/or cell proliferation: in vivo and in vitro experimental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Hirohiko  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 教授 (70143948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAGAYA MIYUKI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50623790)
SAKAMOTO NOBUYUKI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (90346487)
MATSUI KOUJI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (80183945)
Research Collaborator MATSUTANI KAORU  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
MATSUMORI DAISUKE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
KATSURA-GOU YUKARI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
CHAOUKE JILE  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
FAN HAIMING  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
MASUDA TASUKU  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
NAITOU MICHIKO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAAI MAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords体節 / 側板中胚葉 / 細胞間相互作用 / in vitroモデル / 接触阻害 / 軸骨格 / 部域化 / 肋骨 / 形態形成 / 細胞接触 / in vitro
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the course of the phylogenesis of vertebrates, the ribs has been localized in the thoracic region in their axial skeleton, which allow mammals and birds to acquire flexibility in their body and more active lung breathing.
In a developing embryo, the ribs are derived from the somites. The rib-genesis begins with migration of somite cells into the lateral plate that is adjacent to the somites. When we transplanted the thoracic somite into the lumbo-sacral region, the somite cells did not migrate into the lumbo-sacral lateral plate. In vitro, when the thoracic somite cells contact thoracic lateral plate cells, the somite cells tended to migrate forwardly as before. On the contrary when the thoracic somite cells contact lumbo-sacral lateral plate, the somite cells start to migrate in the opposite direction. These findings suggest that the behavior of somite cells in vitro represents the phenomenon seen in vivo. This in vitro system would be available for further molecular study.