Developmental modularities behind evolution of the jaw and middle ear in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKECHI Masaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, テニュアトラック助教 (10455355)
Research Collaborator FURUTERA Toshiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords中耳 / 鼓膜 / 外耳道 / 咽頭弓 / 進化発生 / マウス / ニワトリ / 下顎 / 形態進化 / 発生進化 / Hoxa2 / Otx2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have focused on morphological evolution of the mammalian middle ear and have reported that the tympanic membrane (TM), consisting of the external auditory meatus (EAM) and first pharyngeal pouch, evolved independently in mammalian and diapsid (modern reptiles and birds) lineages. In this study, we compare TM formation along the anterior-posterior axis of pharyngeal arches in mouse and chick embryos. In mouse, TM is formed in the first pharyngeal arch (PA1) and this arch plays a crucial role in TM formation. By contrast, the EAM begins to invaginate at the surface ectoderm of the second pharyngeal arch (PA2) in chick, and the entire TM is formed in PA2. These results indicate that the classical idea of TM formation is not correct in either animal and further strengthen the idea of independent origin of the TM during amniote evolution.