The role of sex hormones in brain morphogenesis and sex differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Komada Munekazu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90523994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 やよい  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00202903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエストロゲン / 神経新生 / 大脳皮質 / 視床下部 / ビスフェノールA / ミクログリア / Steroidogenic factor-1 / 神経分化 / 神経炎症 / 性分化 / 性ホルモン / Steroidogenic factor 1 / 細胞移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Estrogen receptors express in the neurons and microglia in the brain and regulate their activity. Neurosteroids are converted by aromatase and are involved in the development and maturation of the brain. In the study, we showed that SF-1, regulated the expression of estrogen-producing enzyme, were expressed in the neocortex and the brain derived estrogen controlled the proliferation, differentiation, and migration of neurons. In addition, toxicity evaluation by the prenatal exposure of estrogenic chemical substances resulted in the abnormalities in the hypothalamus construction, brain-inflammation, and increase of microglia. We suggest that estrogen signaling act on the neurons and microglia, and contribute to the proper development of brain.