Search of novel cardiogenesis signal pathway using large scale chemical library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yuzuru  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 研究グル-プ長 (30500079)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARAMOTO Yoshikazu  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (30540869)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Shiori
KANO Eriko
KAJIYAMA Kouhei
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsツメガエル / 心筋 / 化合物 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using pluripotent stem cells and mesenchymal stem cells, many researchers study to produce various organ cells and to provide them aiming to the drug discovery and regenerative medicine. In order to realize efficient screening of new drugs and regenerative medicine with high therapeutic effect, it is necessary to supply high-performance cells, but it is still difficult to produce fully functioning organ cells. Therefore, in this study, I used a compound library to screen novel compounds that affect myocardial induction using Xenopus laevis embryos that can use a large number of early embryos. Expression analysis and functional analysis of genes specifically expressed in late cardiomyocytes by the compound were advanced.