Role of glycosphingolipids and galectins in the regulation of the corpus luteum function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NIO-KOBAYASHI Junko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70447043)
Research Collaborator Duncan W. Colin  英国エジンバラ大学, The Queen's Medical Retsearch Institute, Centre for Reproductive Health, 教授
Kudo Masataka  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (70281821)
Okuda Kiyoshi  帯広畜産大学, 学長 (40177168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords糖脂質 / 黄体 / ガレクチン / シアル酸 / プロゲステロン / プロスタグランジン / hCG / LHCGR / 脂質ラフト / ガングリオシド / プロジェステロン / hCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The corpus luteum (CL) is formed in the ovary from an ovulated follicle, and secretes progesterone essential for the establishment and maintenance of pregnancy. In non-fertile cycle, the CL undergoes a regressing stage called luteolysis, while its function is maintained by human chorionic gonadotropin from the implanted embryo during fertile cycle in women. In most animals including mice and ruminants, prostaglandin F secreted from the uterus is an initiator for luteolysis; however, the mechanism how luteolysis in women is regulated is still unknown. We here demonstrated that the changes in the quality and quantity of glycosphingolipids play an important role in the regulation of spontaneous luteolysis in women as well as mice and cows.