Diversity in the global organization of the Golgi apparatus in differentiated secretory cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tsuyoshi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80220903)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HOSAKA MASAHIRO  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (80311603)
BOCHIMOTO HIROKI  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60632841)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsゴルジ装置 / 甲状腺濾胞上皮細胞 / 細胞極性 / 微小管構築 / 中心小体 / 分泌細胞 / 免疫組織化学 / 実験内分泌学 / 微小管 / コルヒチン / 性腺刺激ホルモン産生細胞 / 分泌経路 / 電子顕微鏡観察 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / ホルモン分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epithelial cells of the thyroid follicle are well polarized and could transport membrane carriers bidirectionally toward both the apical and basal cell surfaces. The present study immunocytochemically examined the overall shape of the Golgi apparatus and the intracellular organization of the microtubule network in a variety of secretory cells including thyroid epithelial cells. Observation in the present study clearly demonstrated that the spherical Golgi seen in the poorly polarized endocrine cells is the most fundamental pattern of the Golgi organization, and multiple openings on the surface of the spherical Golgi possibly converge into two or one major openings in highly polarized epithelial cells, depending on the cell surface polarity and direction of the intracellular trafficking lines. Thus the overall shape of the Golgi apparatus could be a good indicator reflecting the intracellular organization and dynamics of the membranous organelles that constitute the secretory pathways.