Engineering of artificial three-dimensional tissue with functional lymphatic network for regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Asano Yoshiya  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50359494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下田 浩  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20274748)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKANO Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (00719023)
AKASHI Mituru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20145460)
MATSUSAKI Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00419467)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords三次元人工脈管組織 / リンパ管 / 再生医療 / 人工リンパ管網組織移植 / 脈管リモデリング / 三次元積層培養技術 / 人工脈管ネットワーク / リンパ浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An artificial human vascular tissue constructed by a cell accumulation method capable of constructing a three-dimensional artificial tissue can be transplanted and expected to be applied to regenerative medicine. In this study, we aimed at transplantation of artificial human lymphatic network tissue (AHLT), fabricated by using human fibroblasts and lymphatic endothelial cells, into nude mice, and verification of its therapeutic effects. As the results, AHLT engrafted in mouse subcutaneous and fascial tissue, and artificial lymphatic vessels had the structures of lymphatic capillaries. In addition, engraftment of small blood vessel-like structures positive for human markers was also observed, and a vascular remodeling including lymphatic vessel-to-vascular conversion was suggested. Furthermore, AHLT transplantation into the lymph node-dissected model gave a result suggesting induction of lymphatic flow regeneration.