Molecular mechanisms of the impairment in lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Tomoyuki Nakano  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂肪細胞 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / 中性脂質 / 肥満 / 耐糖能異常 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂質代謝 / インスリンシグナル / 脂質代謝異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study revealed that mice lacking diacylglycerol kinase epsilon (DGKe) causes abnormal fat deposition and high glucose levels under 40 days of high fat diet (HFD) feeding conditions. Histological examination showed that the size of adipocytes in DGKe-KO mice was greater than those in WT mice. Immunoblot analysis showed the reduced expression of lipolytic enzymes in fat tissue of DGKe-KO mice under HFD conditions. Decreased expression of lipolytic enzymes causes hypertrophy of the adipocytes, leading to obesity. In addition, activation of protein kinase C (PKC) was induced in DGKe-deficient adipocytes. PKC is known to interfere insulin signaling. It suggests that DGKe-KO mice exhibit insulin intolerance via PKC activation.