Project/Area Number |
26460266
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research Institution | Akita University (2016) Yamagata University (2014-2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Hozumi Yasukazu 秋田大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00372334)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GOTO Kaoru 山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (30234975)
WATANABE Masahiko 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 特異抗体 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 免疫電子顕微鏡法 / 表面下槽 / TARP / 行動解析 / ラット / ノックアウトマウス / 免疫電子顕微鏡 / 共焦点レーザー顕微鏡 / 免疫沈降法 / AMPA型グルタミン酸受容体 / GluA2 / プルキンエ細胞 / 小脳 / subsurface cistern / ロータロッド試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Results show that striatal medium spiny neurons (MSNs) of DGKb-KO mice exhibited lower dendritic spine density at distal dendrites than wild-type mice did. We identified the GluA2 AMPA receptor subunit as a novel DGKb binding partner. In addition, DGKb-deficient brain exhibits significant reduction of TARPg-8. These findings suggest that DGKb regulates the spine formation at distal dendrites in MSNs. Next, we investigated the cellular expression and subcellular localization of DGKe in the brain using specific DGKe antibody. In Purkinje cells, DGKe was localized to the subsurface cisterns. Behaviorally, DGKe-KO mice exhibited hyper-locomotive activities and impaired motor coordination and learning. These findings suggest that DGKe plays an important role in neuronal and brain functions through its distinct neuronal expression and subcellular localization, and also through coordinated arrangement with other molecules involving the phosphoinositide signaling pathway.