Molecular mechanisms in the hormone-dependent differentiation of the mouse submandibular gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ISEKI Shoichi  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50167251)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKAYAMA TOMOHIKO  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 教授 (70305100)
YAMAMOTO MIYUKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (60139780)
NAKATA HIROKI  金沢大学, 医学系, 講師 (80638304)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞分化 / 組織形成 / 顎下腺 / 導管系 / アンドロゲン / 甲状腺ホルモン / 受容体 / カルパイン / セルピン / カリクレイン / マウス / 性差 / 顆粒性導管 / マウス顎下腺 / 生後発達 / ケラチン5 / カルパイン3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Of the two kinds of sexual dimorphism in the mouse submandibular gland (SMG), the preferential increase of granular convoluted tubule (GCT) cells in males was lacking in androgen receptor (AR)-deficient mice (ARKO) and, thus, proved to be dependent on AR, whereas the administration of thyroid hormone (T4) to ARKO caused increase of GCT cells independent of AR. On the other hand, the preferential decrease of granular intercalated duct (GID) cells in males was lacking in ARKO, and administration of T4 caused no decrease of GID cells, suggesting that the two kinds of sexual dimorphism have different hormone dependency. Furthermore, the gene expression profile of the normal and ARKO SMG identified numbers of new GCT-specific gene products.