Molecular Mechanism of Neuronal Differentiation Regulated by Primary Cilium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Sen  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20272429)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords繊毛 / 神経幹細胞 / 細胞移動 / 神経分化 / 一次繊毛 / 神経細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 繊毛症候群 / 細胞運動 / アクチン / GFP / カルシウム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neurons are the fundamental components of brain and are woven into the glial and vascular cytoarchitecture, whose internal space is filled with interstitial fluid forming microenvironment. Therefore, neurons may receive various signals from surrounding milieu to modulate their function. In this study, I focused on the molecular receptive mechanism, intracellular signaling relay and the behavior of neurons during development in terms of primary cilia installed on the neurons. This study revealed that melanin concentrating hormone (MCH) regulates the length of cilia via G-protein coupled receptors (GPCRs), whose downstream is mediated by cAMP. Moreover, it implies the importance of cilia in regulating the migration of neuronal stem cell towards pail surface via ciliary guidance. Collectively, this study provides several lines of evidence that primary cilia contribute to the neurogenesis. This will pave the way for elucidating the pathogenesis of neuronal ciliopathy.