Glycolysis, but not Mitochondria, responsible for intracellular ATP distribution in cortical area of podocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2016)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Takahiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究教授 (60641595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 李 頴  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定研究員 (30437222)
小沢 将太  京都大学, 医学研究科, 研究員 (70643568)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腎臓病 / ポドサイト / ミトコンドリア / 解糖系 / 未分化ポドサイト / ATP / 足突起 / ATP / 細胞内分布 / アクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Differentiated podocytes maintain glomerular physiology and require substantial levels of energy. Mitochondria and glycolysis are two major producers of ATP, but the precise roles of each in podocytes remain unknown. Mitochondria in differentiated podocytes are present in the central part of cell body. However, blocking mitochondria had minor effects on cell shape and migratory ability. In contrast, blocking glycolysis significantly reduced the formation of lamellipodia, a cortical area of these cells, and decreased cell migratory ability. Intracellular ATP distribution in lamellipodia was regulated only by glycolysis. Inhibiting glycolysis resulted in apoptosis, prevented differentiation, and impaired lamellipodia formation while inhibition of mitochondria reduced synaptopodin expression. These data suggest that mitochondria and glycolysis play parallel but distinct roles in differentiated and differentiating podocytes.