The translation inhibitor Pdcd4 is involved in the induction of cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Eto Ko  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (40359964)
Research Collaborator Ushio Ayako
Yamada Satomi
Anai Chikara
Muraoka Akihiko
Hashimoto Airi
Takaki Syohei
Ikeda Saki
Kashima Rui
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCell differentiation / mRNA translation / Translation inhibitor / Neurogenesis / Myogenesis / Pdcd4 / 細胞分化 / mRNAの翻訳阻害 / 翻訳抑制因子Pdcd4 / RNA結合タンパク質RBM3 / 遺伝子発現の転写後制御 / 分化抑制因子 / 増殖促進因子 / mRNAの翻訳抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Undifferentiated cells can not only self-replicate but also differentiate. During cell differentiation, the expression of genes specific for undifferentiated cells is suppressed and then that of genes specific for differentiated cells is promoted. The present study indicated that increased levels of Pdcd4, a translation inhibitor suppressing mRNA translation, caused decreased levels of genes expressing in undifferentiated cells, inducing cell differentiation. Thus, Pdcd4 may be a molecular switch for undifferentiated cells to convert from their self-replication state to their differentiation state.