Involvement in maintenance, differentiation and proliferation of intestinal stem cells by protein quality control mechanism in Paneth cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College (2016)
University of Miyazaki (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Hino Shinichiro  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00372699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菱川 善隆  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (60304276)
チョウジョウフ ナランツオツク  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (90640962)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタンパク質分解 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 腸管上皮 / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the localization of ubiquitin ligases HRD1 and WWP2 in the intestinal tracts. In the small intestine, the expression of HRD1 was observed in the plasma cells, nerve cells, and Paneth cells. On the other hand, HRD1 was strongly expressed in all epithelial cells of the large intestine. The expression of WWP2 was strongly expressed in the basal intestinal crypt and its surrounding epithelium, and the expression decreases as the epithelial cells move to the upper part. In the large intestine, WWP2 was widely expressed from crypt base basal to crypt wall, and its expression was decreased in epithelium of mucosal surface layer. When Sox9 expression was knocked down using human colon cancer epithelial cell line Caco-2, the expression of WWP 2 was suppressed. Therefore, it was revealed that expression of WWP2 in the intestinal epithelial cell is regulated by Sox9.