Ultrastructural study on epithelial cell exfoliation and reconstruction by high-pressure freezing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Sawaguchi Akira  宮崎大学, 医学部, 教授 (30336292)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOYOSHIMA Fumiyo  宮崎大学, 医学部, 講師 (10468035)
TAKAHASHI Nobuyasu  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (20404436)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords高圧凍結技法 / 上皮更新 / 超微細形態 / 電子顕微鏡 / 胃粘膜傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated ultrastructural change in epithelial cell exfoliation and reconstruction by taking advantages of original cell exfoliation experimental model. As results, exfoliating cell exhibited drastic morphological changes in the subcellular organelle, plasma membrane, cytoskeleton, and autophagosomes processed by high-pressure freezing. Moreover, electron microscopy revealed ultrastructural changes of adhesion complex, and cytoskeletal dynamics in the cell process extending from the neighboring cells. In this study, we also verified that both H2 receptor blocker and proton pump inhibitor reduced the number of cell exfoliation. Taken together, the present results are highly anticipated to reach a solution for gastric mucosal injury due to H. Pylori infection, etc.