Umbilical cord extracts improve diabetic abnormalities in bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells and increase their therapeutic effects on diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAGAISHI KANNA  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30544118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤宮 峯子  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10199359)
有村 佳昭  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80305218)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSC) has been applied as the most valuable source of autologous cell transplantation for diabetic complications. However, hyperglycemia may cause abnormalities in intrinsic BM-MSC which might lose sufficient therapeutic effects in diabetic patients. We demonstrated the functional abnormalities in BM-MSC derived from diabetes models (DM-MSC) in vitro, which resulted in loss of therapeutic effects in vivo in diabetic nephropathy (DN). Then, we developed a novel method to improve abnormalities in BM-MSC using human umbilical cord extracts, namely Wharton’s jelly extract supernatant (WJs). WJs ameliorated proliferative capacity, motility, mitochondrial degeneration, endoplasmic reticular functions in DM-MSC. DM-MSC activated by WJs ameliorated renal injury in DN. In this study, we developed a novel activating method using WJs to significantly increase the therapeutic effect of BM-MSC, which may allow effective autologous cell transplantation.