The commonality of multiple cell death caused by continuous stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA TOKIKO  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (30382229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞死 / 慢性的ストレス / 下垂体中間葉細胞 / 肝細胞 / 慢性ストレス / 蛋白分解系 / 細胞死メカニズム / 微細形態 / 細胞・組織学 / ストレスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The multi-morphological cell death was founded in at least two organs of continuous stress (CS) loaded rat. One of them was appeared in the pituitary intermediate cells, melanotrophs, which was activated hormone production and secretion under CS. The other was detected in the liver. Some hepatocyte located perivenous area expressed necrotic morphology. In the CS rat, perivenous hepatocytes continuously increased lipid metabolism and this might induce oxidative stress. On the other hand, anti-oxidant reactions and intracellular recycling systems were activated as protective effects, but a part of hepatocyte seemed to be unavoidable from the stress. The dyeing processes both in hepatocytes and melanotrophs under CS were common characteristic. Such as cell death possibly become a risk factor for the organ homeostasis in the case of stress prolongation more long time.