The role of cell-to-cell interaction via humoral factors in the anterior pituitary gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Ken  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00382945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 岳大  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50596210)
屋代 隆  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80119859)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUKI Tomu  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (70350436)
Research Collaborator Rita Maliza
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords下垂体前葉 / 細胞間相互作用 / サイトカイン / 成長因子 / ホルモン / パラクライン / 下垂体 / 局所環境 / 傍分泌 / 濾胞星状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anterior pituitary gland is composed of five types of hormone-producing cells and folliculostellate cells, which do not produce hormones. Folliculostellate cells encircle hormone-producing cells by cytoplasmic processes and control the functions of these cells via humoral factors. However, the folliculostellate cell-mediated cell-to-cell interactions are not fully understood. In this study, we found several bioactive substances including growth factors, cytokines, and vitamin, which were produced in folliculostellate cells. Furthermore, we showed that these molecules play important roles in the pituitary development, tissue formation, and hormone secretion. The data obtained from this project suggested that these molecules function as novel paracrine signaling molecules in the anterior pituitary gland.