Development of novel techniques for visualizing fine structures of neurons employing atmospheric scanning electron microscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hideko  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00312257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords走査電子顕微鏡 / 大脳皮質ニューロン / 糸状仮足 / ネトリン-1 / 軸索ガイダンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to establish techniques for visualizing fine structures of cultured neurons employing a new type of electron microscope called atmospheric scanning electron microscope (ASEM). A specimen for ASEM must be set in the specialized sample dish (ASEM dish) equipped with an electron-permeable film window in its base. In this study, cerebral cortical neurons prepared from mouse embryos were cultured on the ASEM dish coated with poly-D-lysine, and fixed cells were stained with phosphotungstic acid. We thus successfully visualized filopodia in the cortical neurons with ASEM. We then utilized this technique to analyze the sprouting of filopodial protrusions on the shafts of cortical axons in response to an axon guidance cue netrin-1.