Connectomics analysis of the synapse in the primary visual cortex layer IV in the ocular dominant plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakadate Kazuhiko  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80372895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Kazuyuki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30203326)
SAKAKIBARA Shin-ichi  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70337369)
UEDA Shuichi  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60150570)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMOTO Ryuichi  Institute of Science and Technology, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコネクトミクス解析 / 視覚野 / シナプス / 眼優位可塑性 / 電子顕微鏡 / 三次元再構築 / コネクトミクス / 視覚野可塑性 / シナプス回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the mechanism of the neural circuit reorganization, we have established connectomics analysis of visual cortex. After monocular deprivation, the neurons in the visual cortex were more received from open eye input. As a result of having immunohistochemically analyzed using c-Fos, FosB and CREB, these activity dependence inducted proteins were resulted to detect the changes of ocular dominance plasticity. Using connectomics analysis, synaptic connections were cyclopedically analyzed in layer IV of visual cortex. As a result, we detected that first the synapses received from deprived eye input were reduced, next the synapses received from opened eye input were increased.