The gating system of responses to light in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the circadian center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Mamoru  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80155960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯉沼 聡  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10340770)
升本 宏平  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580529)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords視交叉上核 / ゲート機構 / 網膜 / 概日リズム / 網膜神経節細胞 / 体内時計 / ゲート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of gating system of responses to light in the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN), mammalian circadian center. We got several new findings. (1) In the rat, the circadian oscillator in the dorsomedial SCN (DMSCN) determines the phase of the gate, which regulate responses to photic signal in the ventrolateral SCN(VLSCN). Then the gating system also locates in the retinal ganglion cell layer. (2) In the mouse, the circadian oscillator in the shell region within SCN also determines the phase of the gate in the SCN. In addition, the retinal gating system resides in the intrinsically photosensitive retinal ganglion cells (ipRGCs).