Examination of the effect of claudin-7 on squamous cell carcinoma using three dimensional culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including histology/embryology)
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
inai Tetsuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北河 憲雄  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40628517)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsタイト結合 / クローディン / 重層扁平上皮 / 三次元培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to examine the report (Lioni et al, 2007) using three dimensional (3D) culture, but we found E-cadherin expression in esophageal cancer cell line, TE-8. Thus, we changed the study theme to establishment of 3D keratinocyte culture system. We formed keratinized stratified squamous epithelium using human primary keratinocytes directly seeded on the membrane of culture inserts under airlifted conditions in EpiLife medium supplemented with calcium, ascorbic acid and KGF. Under similar conditions, mouse keratinocyte cell lines, COCA and K38, formed keratinized and non-keratinized stratified squamous epithelium, respectively. These multilayers formed functional tight junctions as revealed by transepithelial electrical resistance. The 3D culture system we have established is useful to study tight junction formation and function.