Roles of LPS, cytokine and peripheral CRF receptors on gastrointestinal function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nozu Tsukasa  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30312367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥村 利勝  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60281903)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords内臓知覚 / 消化管運動 / ストレス / CRF / 過敏性腸症候群 / 内臓感覚 / サイトカイン / LPS / dopamine / IL-1 / CRF受容体 / 大腸運動 / 胃運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Corticotropin-releasing factor (CRF) exerts the action via CRF receptor subtype 1 (CRF1) and subtype 2 (CRF2). We demonstrated that enhanced colonic contractility and visceral hypersensitivity induced by stress were CRF1-triggered responses, and CRF2 suppressed these ones. Moreover, the signal balance of CRF1 and CRF2 may determined these colonic functional changes. Therefore, we advocated the balance theory of CRF signaling. Incidentally, we also showed that visceral hypersensitivity induced by stress was mediated via LPS-cytokine system, and CRF also regulated the immune system to contribute to this altered visceral sensation. Moreover, this response followed the balance theory of CRF signaling.