Effect of regional increase in ROS on arrhythmia susceptibility in the myocardium with nonuniform contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Miura Masahito  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30302110)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords活性酸素 / 細胞内カルシウム / 不整脈 / マウス / 不均一収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In diseased hearts, impaired muscle with reduced contractile strength is distributed throughout the hearts and is stretched by contractions of more viable neighboring muscle during the contraction phase. In addition, it has been reported that muscle stretch transiently increases the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS). The present study demonstrates that, focusing on the ROS production, the passive stretch of the impaired muscle regionally increases the ROS production, accelerate calcium waves arising from the impaired region, and causes triggered arrhythmias.