Molecular mechanisms of ghrelin secretion from endocrine cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUBOI Takashi  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80415231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 哲也  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (60432374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHTA Kunihiro  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (90211789)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords開口放出 / イメージング / グレリン / 開口分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ghrelin is a growth hormone (GH)-releasing peptide, isolated from the X/A-like cells from stomach, which plays an important role in the regulation of food intake and body metabolism. Although ghrelin secretion is known to be induced by neurotransmitters or hormones or by nutrient sensing in the ghrelin-secreting cells themselves, the mechanism of ghrelin secretion is not clearly understood. In the present study, we found that changing the extracellular glucose concentration from elevated (25 mM) to optimal (10 mM) caused an increase in the intracellular calcium concentration in ghrelin-secreting mouse ghrelinoma 3-1 (MGN3-1) cells, whereas changing the glucose concentration from elevated to lowered (5 or 11 mM) had little effect on the intracellular calcium concentration. These findings suggest that ATP-sensitive K+ channel and voltage-dependent Ca2+ channels are involved in glucose-dependent ghrelin secretion in MGN3-1 cells.