Novel anti-cancer mechanism of the targeting of the association between receptor-type sodium pump and VSOR channels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takuto  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 助教 (50567980)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌 / ナトリウムポンプ / 生理学 / 細胞・組織 / イオンチャネル / Na,K-ATPase / 容積感受性外向き整流性アニオンチャネル / 膜マイクロドメイン / 活性酸素種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac glycosides, specific Na,K-ATPase inhibitors, has been suggested to be a valuable anti-cancer drugs. However, the molecular mechanisms for anti-cancer effects of the drugs has not been fully understood. In this study, we have clarified that non-pumping (receptor type) Na,K-ATPase is functionally coupled with volume-sensitive outwardly rectifying (VSOR) anion channels in membrane microdomains of human cancer cells. Submicromolar ouabain activates the cancer cells-specific crosstalk between Na,K-ATPase and VSOR channels in membrane microdomains mediated by NADPH oxidase-dependent reactive oxygen species generation. The activation of VSOR channels elicits anti-proliferative effects in cancer cells.