Regulation of membrane trafficking through PI(3)P-metabolizing enzymes in endothelial cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Yoshioka Kazuaki  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (80333368)
Research Collaborator BISWAS Kuntal
AKI Sho
Kuda Yuichi
MOHRI Hiromi
SHIMIZU Shouta
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPI3キナーゼ / ホスフォイノシチド / 血管内皮細胞 / KOマウス / 血管炎症 / 細胞内小胞輸送 / ノックアウトマウス / 動脈硬化 / 解離性大動脈瘤 / イノシトールリン脂質 / 血管新生 / PI(3)Pホスファターゼ / 粥状動脈硬化 / 血管透過性 / PI(3)P ホスファターゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Phosphatidylinositol 3-kinases (PI3Ks) are the family of lipid kinases responsible for the generation of 3’-phosphoinositides. We have recently reported that class II a-isoform PI3K (C2a) plays a crucial role in developmental and pathological angiogenesis, and is indispensable for the maintenance of the VE-cadherin-mediated EC barrier function and receptor endocytosis. These defects result in impaired vascular homeostasis under the pathophysiological conditions. In this study, we found that among myotubularin-related protein (MTMR) family members, the expression of MTMRx is relatively abundant in ECs. We found that, in HUVECs, MTMRx was localized mainly in the endosomes. Next we analyzed the phenotype of MTMRx global KO mice. MTMRx mice showed normally development but die perinatally. We conclude that C2a regulates vascular homeostasis through controlling PI(3)P+-membrane trafficking, cooperating with MTMRx in ECs.