Exploring the mechanisms for neuronal migration and intercellular communication steered by ion channels in the embryonic brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Akita Tenpei  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00522202)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUDA Atsuo  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50254272)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイオンチャネル / 胎生期 / 大脳皮質形成 / GABA / 細胞移動 / 移動誘導因子 / 移動忌避因子 / 細胞内カルシウムシグナリング / 細胞内Ca2+シグナリング / 神経発達制御機構 / 細胞間情報伝達 / パッチクランプ / タウリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms for neuronal migration and intercellular communication steered by ion channels in the embryonic brain, we investigated the mechanisms of ion channel activation induced by the action of guidance molecules that promote migration or repulsion of GABAergic interneuron precursors during development of the cerebral cortex in embryos. We found that potassium ion channels are suppressed and anion channels are activated during migration, and that the regulation of ion channels during both migration and repulsion might be mediated by the rises in intracellular calcium ion concentration.