Project/Area Number |
26460296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
General physiology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Masayuki Mori 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80342640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Inoue Ryuji 福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30232573)
Mori Yasuo 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80212265)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | TRPチャネル / PIP2 / G蛋白質受容体 / 脂質 / カルシウムシグナル / 平滑筋 / Ca2+シグナル / Calmodulin / イノシトール代謝 / TRPチャネル / パッチクランプ / FRET / PIP2 / 非選択的カチオンチャネル / FSGS |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phosphatidylinositol-4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2) has been recognized as a common regulator of TRP ion channels. However, the regulation diversification, the regulatory mechanism may not be identical because of complexity of its effective sites and functional outcome. By extensive mutational study to measure kinetics from open to close as an index of PIP2 association, we newly identified Pre-S1 segment as PIP2 dependent gating along with N-terminal PH like domain Ankyrin domain, TRP box and C-terminal PIPs sensing region. In addition, we also found a conserved polarity change elements which possess Proline residues near TRP box. These findings could lead to further study to understand fundamental mechanism of PIP2 regulation on ion channels and its physiological imporatnces.