Effects of synaptotagmin binding on SNARE-mediated fusion and trans-SNARE complex formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nishiki Teiichi  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (70423340)
Research Collaborator FUJINO Kanako
IWAFUJI Ryota
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 刺激分泌連関 / シナプス小胞 / カルシウムイオン / 開口放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SNAREs (syntaxin/SNAP-25/synaptobrevin) and synaptotagmin play central roles during Ca2+-dependent neurotransmitter release. In this study, we have studied the effects of synaptotagmin binding on SNARE-mediated fusion and its complex formation. Synaptotagmin stoichiometrically bound to syntaxin in the liposomes containing t-SNAREs (syntaxin, SNAP-25) and dissociated from it by Ca2+. The fusion between synaptobrevin-liposomes and t-SNARE liposomes was inhibited in the presence of synaptotagmin cytoplasmic fragment. This inhibition was reversed by Ca2+. FRET analysis of trans-SNARE complex formation showed that the assembly of SNARE motifs appears to proceed to +6th layers when synaptotagmin binds syntaxin. These results support the idea where synaptotagmin suppresses SNARE-mediated membrane fusion through its syntaxin binding until Ca2+ influx without inhibiting the full assembly of the trans-SNARE complex.