Investigation of the mechanisms involved in both obtainment of ocular preference of premature neurons and grouping of same ocular preference neurons during cortical development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Koichi  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 准教授 (80314285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 由利 和也  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系基礎医学部門, 教授 (10220534)
Research Collaborator HIRABAYASHI Masumi
SANBO Makoto
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords眼優位カラム / 初期形成プロセス / 可塑的発達プロセス / 形成メカニズム / 機能ユニット / 初期形成メカニズム / 可塑的発達メカニズム / シャペロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ocular dominance (OD) columns are known to be fundamental units of processing visual information to sense depth in the primary visual cortex. Coarse OD columns are set up by molecular cues before eye open, which are subsequently remodeled to the functional structure by visual activity after eye open. In the initial step, premature neurons endowed with same ocular preference are grouped into columnar architectures. Our recent data implied that both obtainment of ocular preference of premature neurons and grouping of same preference neurons were regulated by common mechanisms. We are now analyzing the function of a candidate molecule that might be involved in the control of the initial step.