Finding the cesium permeation pathway of cell membrane which contributes the accumulation of cesium into the organs.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hazama Akihiro  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60218394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 将生  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00381385)
小林 大輔  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40528080)
勝田 新一郎  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80285022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsセシウム / HeLa細胞 / 細胞増殖 / HeLa / 細胞増殖抑制 / 輸送体 / トランスポータ / チャネル / Cs / イオンチャネル / ion channel / transporter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We use HeLa cells as a model of Cs accumulation. We found that Cs could suppress HeLa cell proliferation in a dose-dependent manner (FEBS Lett. 2017 Mar;591(5):718-727). In this report Cs accumulation in HeLa cells was demonstrated and the enzymes for glycolysis including GAPDH (glyceraldehyde-3-phosphate dehydrogenase) , LDH(Lactate dehydrogenase), PK(Pyruvate kinase) were suppressed by Cs. We selected the candidates of Cs permeation pathway, including KCNH family, TRPC family and TRPM family. Expression levels of those candidates were examined by RT-PCR method in different cell lines. KCNH3, TRPC1, TRPC4, TRPM4, TRPM7 were considered as the Cs permeation pathway. We examined the change of expression level of those channels in HeLa cells by application of Cs. TRPC1 and TRPM7 were increased by Cs. Those channels are considered as the strong candidate for Cs permeation pathway.