Insulin action on vagal afferents and its regulation in feeding and metabolisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yusaku Iwasaki  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60528420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords求心性迷走神経 / インスリン / GLP-1 / オキシトシン / グルカゴン / 摂食 / 糖代謝 / 摂食抑制 / グレリン / エネルギー代謝 / nodose ganglion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vagal afferent nerves are one of visceral sensory nerves linking from the peripheral organ to the brain, and might regulate feeding and metabolisms. Some of postprandial hormones including pancreatic insulin and glucagon, intestinal GLP-1 (glucagon-like peptide-1) and pituitary oxytocin acted on the overlapping population of vagal afferent neurons (approximately 10%). Activation of vagal afferent subclass by the endogenous GLP-1 induced suppression of feeding and improving glucose tolerance. The present study demonstrates that the subclass of vagal afferent activated by postprandial hormones including insulin regulates feeding and glucose metabolism.