How does oxytocin participate in an onset of schizophrenia process?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26460304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field General physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Yoshinaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40322820)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 永一郎  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80188284)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / オキシトシン / シナプス / パッチクランプ法 / シナプス応答 / 急性単離細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prefrontal cortex (PFC), ventral tegmental area (VTA), and amygdala (AMG) neurons participate in an onset of schizophrenia process. We recorded miniature- excitability and inhibitory postsynaptic currents (mEPSCs/mIPSCs) from these neurons by whole cell patch-clamp recording, and examined the effect of oxytocin (OXT) on the amplitude and the frequency of each PSCs. On the recordings from PFC neurons, only the frequency of mEPSCs was increased by the OXT treatment, but there were no effect both on the amplitude of mEPSCs and the mIPSCs. On the recordings from VTA and AMG neurons, only the frequency of mIPSCs was increased by the OXT treatment, but there were no effect both on the amplitude of mIPSCs and the mEPSCs.
It was suggested that the improvement effect of OXT on a negative and a positive symptom of schizophrenia was expected in this experiment.